About Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya

 JAWAHAR NAVODAYA VIDYALAYA (JNV)s are situated throughout India in different locations.JNV is a gift of  ex-Prime Minister Mr.Rajiv Gandhi.JNV  promoting  excellent education  - including a strong component of culture ,inculation of values  ,adventures activity  to the talented students pre-dominantly from rural areas  without any  regard to  their family's socio-economic condition  and thus promoting an integral development in the child from  body,mind and spirit. To promote National Integartion  Navodaya Vidyalaya  attain a resonable  level of comprtence  in three languages  -English ,Hindi  ,Regional language  as envisaged in Three Language Formula .

By  migration of students it is promoting  National Integration.

* salient fature of jnv*

-JNVST -Entrance on the basis of merit

-Resevation of seats

-Co-educational  Residential school with free education

-Adherence to three language  formula

 House Master & Associated House Master for the session for 2014-15

Sl.No

Name of the House

Name of the teacher appointed as

House Master

Associated House Master

House Tutor

01

Aravali Senior Boys

Mr B.K. Nath,     PGT(Chem)

Dr. S. C. Mishra, TGT(Oriya)  

             

Music Tr.

02

Aravali Junior

 Boys

Mr. S. Kumar,

PGT (Phy.)

Mrs. K. Kumari,

TGT (Math)    

Mr. S. Rath, FCSA

03

Nilgiri Senior

Boys

Dr. P.K. Sarangi, PGT(Bio)  

Mr. R.K.Sahu,  Librarian      

Mrs M.R.Nanda, Staff Nurse

04

Nilgiri Junior

Boys

Mrs E.F. Tete, PGT(Eng)

Mr. V.K. Pandre,

PET (M)

Mr. Kishor Ku. Sahu, TGT(Hindi)-CT

05

Shivalik Senior Boys

Mr. K.K.Mishra, PGT(Hindi)

Mr. P.Patra,  PGT(Math)  

Mr. B. Eswar Rao, PGT (Comp)-CT

06

Shivalik  Junior Boys

Mr. Ghanshyam, TGT( Hindi)

Mr. P. K. Naik, PGT (Hist)      

Mr. S. Rath, FCSA

07

Udaygiri Senior Boys

Mr. S.Mallick,   PGT( Commerce)

Mr. S.D. Panigrahi, PGT(Eco)     

Mrs. M. Jena,    Music Tr.

08

Udaygiri Junior Boys

Mr. V.D.Raval, TGT(Eng)

Mr. A. Naik, Art Tr.

Mrs. M. Mishra, TGT (Eng.)-CT

09

Girls Senior

Mrs G.R. Giri, SUPW Tr 

Miss N.Singh,          PET              

Mrs. M. Pattaniak, TGT (O)

10

Girls Junior

Mrs K.Mamta,   TGT( S.St) 

Mrs S.K.Lakra, TGT(Math)             

Mrs. A. Mamta, TGT (Sc.)     


SCHOOL CAPTAIN

MAST. SOURABH TANDI

SCHOOL VICE CAPTAIN

KU. ALISHA PATEL


Class Teacher & Associated Class Teacher for the session 2014-15

Sl. No.

Class

Name of the teacher appointed as

 

Class Teacher

Associate Class Teacher

1

VI-A

Mr. S.Panigrahi, PGT (Eco.)

Mrs. M. Mishra, TGT(Eng.)-CT

2

VI-B

Mr. P. Patra, PGT (Math.)

Mrs. A. Mamta, TGT (Sc.)

3

VII-A

Mr. Ghanshyam, TGT (Hindi)

Mr. S. Rath, FCSA

4

VII-B

Mrs. M. Pattanaik, TGT (O)

Mr. A. Naik, Art Tr.

5

VIII-A

Mrs. S.K. Lakra, TGT (Math.)

Mr. K. K. Sahu, TGT (Hindi)-CT

6

VIII-B

Mrs. K. Mamta, TGT (S.St.)

Mr. R.K. Sahu, Librarian

7

IX-A

Mr. S. Kumar, PGT (Phy.)

Mrs. G.R. Giri, SUPW Tr.

8

IX-B

Dr. S.C. Mishra, TGT (O)

Mrs. M. Jena, Music Tr.

9

X-A

Mrs. K. Kumari, TGT (Math)

Mr. R.K. Sahu, Librarian

10

X-B

Mr. V.D. Raval, TGT (Eng.)

Mr. P.K. Naik, PGT (Hist.)

11

XI-SC.

Mr. B.K. Nath, PGT (Chem.)

Mr. B. Eswar Rao, PGT         (Comp. Sc.)-CT

12

XI-COMM.

Mrs. E.F. Tete, PGT (Eng.)

Ms. N. Singh, PET (F)

13

XII-SC.

Dr. P.K. Sarangi, PGT (Bio.)

Mr. V.K. Pandre, PET (M)

14

XII-COMM.

Mr. S. Mallick, PGT (Comm.)

Mr. K. K. Mishra, PGT (Hindi)

Class Captains and Vice Captains for the session for 2014-15

SL. NO

NAME OF THE CLASS

NAME OF THE CLASS CAPTAIN

NAME OF THE CLASS VICE CAPTAIN

1

XII SCIENCE

RAJAT KUMAR MAJHI

ANJALI ORAM

2

XII COMMERCE

MANOJ KUMAR NAYAK

ZAINAF KHATUN

3

XI SCIENCE

SOURABH TANDI

DISHA BISWAL

4

XI COMMERCE

BISWAJIT SINGH

DHARITRI BESAN

5

X A

DHARAMDAS KISPETTA

JAISHREE MUNDARI

6

X B

SUSHIL MUNDA

SOUMYA S. DASH

7

IX A

BIRAM MARANDI

SUBHASHREE DHAL

8

IX B

SANKET  MISHRA

ARATI BEHERA

9

VIIIA

ADITYA PRADHAN

MADHUSMITA MUNDARI

10

VIII B

SAMYARANJAN PATEL

HARIPRIYA KISHAN

11

VIIA

ABHISEK PARIDA

SUSHREE ANANYA KANSARI

12

VIIB

SOURABH KUMAR SAHOO

KIRAN M. CHAKKI

13

VI A

DIBYA DEBASES BHOI

SHWETASHREE MOHAPATRA

14

VI B

ROHAN SAHANI

POOJA ORAM

House Captains and House Vice Captains for the Session 2014-15

SL. NO

NAME OF THE HOUSE

NAME OF THE HOUSE CAPTAIN

NAME OF THE HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN

1

Aravali A

Deepraj Surin

Sanjay Ekka

2

Aravali B

Budhram Nag

Balgopal Biswal

3

Nilgiri A

Mrityunjay Naik

Manas Ranjan Patra

4

Nilgiri B

Swagat Behera

Arun Tazan

5

Siwalik A

Narhari Dehury

Ashik Naik

6

Siwalik B

Soumay Ranjan Patel

Abhinash Mishra

7

Udayagiri A

Gourav Sharma

Debasish Patel

8

Udayagiri B

Anil Sethi

Abhinash Behera

9

Girl’s  A

Alisha Patel

Disha  Biswal

10

Girl’s B

Shreya S. Dalabehera

Amita Bage